PRIVACY STATEMENT

This is the Privacy Statement of Amvest Management B.V. and all the operating companies of the Amvest Group (Amvest). At Amvest, we respect your privacy. In this Statement, we describe how AMVEST handles the personal data of our clients, suppliers, business partners and other third parties. This Privacy Statement may be amended at any time. The most recent version will be published on our website.

Contact details

AMVEST

Zeeburgerkade 1184, NL-1019 VK Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Tel: +31 (0)20 430 1212

e-mail: info@amvest.nl

The AMVEST Compliance Officer (Data Protection Officer) can be contacted at avg@amvest.nl.

Personal data processed by AMVEST

‘Personal data’ refers to any data which may provide information about an identifiable natural person (individual). AMVEST processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided this data to us voluntarily.

AMVEST processes the following types of data:

  • First name and surname
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Details about your business operations on our website
  • Web browser and device type
  • Bank account number
  • Marital status
  • Marriage contract
  • Identification document (name and number)
  • Any other personal data you may provide, for example by creating a profile on this or another website,

by email, text or telephone.

Any sensitive personal data we process AMVEST processes the following sensitive personal data relating

to you:

  • Credit check
  • Background check
  • Income details
  • Employer’s statement

For specific transactions, we have credit and/or background checks performed on our clients, suppliers and business partners. Specifically, we supply personal data (including address details) to an agency, which is authorised solely to use this data for this purpose.

Purposes and grounds for processing data

AMVEST processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending you newsletters and other publications.
  • Being able to phone or email you or provide information on a website.
  • Informing you about our services and products, and any changes thereto.
  • Providing products and/or services and/or information about products and/or services.
  • Assessing and accepting you as a client, supplier, business partners or other third party in order to enter into a relationship with you or sign an agreement with you.
  • Entering into and performing an agreement with you.
  • Entering into and performing contracts and agreements with suppliers, business partners or other third parties in connection with the performance of a contract or agreement with you.
  • The development, monitoring and improvement of our products and services.
  • For research (including market research), trend analyses, customer profiles and statistical studies, whereby data is anonymised (i.e. can no longer be traced back to an identifiable natural person [individual]).
  • Managing business processes, for management purposes (internal and otherwise) and reports (including management reports).
  • In order to promote security, health and/or ethical conduct.
  • In order to analyse your browsing behaviour on our website so as to improve the website if necessary and/or tailor our range of products and services to your preferences.
  • In order to comply with statutory and legal requirements, including retention periods.

Grounds for processing your personal data include, depending on the individual case, the necessity of the processing for entering into and performing a contract or agreement with you, to comply with a statutory or legal requirement, to protect the vital interests of you or another natural person (individual) or to represent the legitimate interests of AMVEST or any of our partners, unless your interests, fundamental rights or basic freedoms override these interests.

Retention periods

AMVEST will retain your personal data only as long as necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected and/or in order to represent AMVEST’s legitimate interests, including compliance with statutory retention periods. If AMVEST no longer requires the data for the purposes specified above, it can retain the data for archiving and for any legal proceedings/lawsuits.

If we process your personal data in order to answer a question for you, we will retain this data so we can answer any follow-up questions or handle any complaints.

Sharing personal data with third parties

AMVEST will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary in order to enter into and perform an agreement with you or necessary for a purpose other than described above. Such third parties may include IT service providers, auditors, estate agents/auctioneers, mortgage brokers, consultants, Stichting Waarborgfonds Koopwoningen (owner-occupied housing guarantee fund), civil-law notaries, suppliers, contractors and subcontractors and business partners, including AMVEST’s investee companies. We enter into data-processing agreements with third parties that process your data on our behalf, or we make arrangements to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality for your data.

AMVEST retains responsibility for these data-processing operations. In addition, AMVEST will share your personal data with third parties that also serve as personal data controllers and, as such, are required to comply with statutory requirements related to privacy. In such cases, AMVEST may enter into a nondisclosure agreement.

Cookies and similar technologies

AMVEST uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. AMVEST uses cookies with a strictly technical functionality. These cookies ensure that the website operates properly and, for example, that your preferred settings are retained. These cookies are also used to ensure the proper operation of the website and be able to optimise it.

In addition, we set cookies that track your browsing behaviour, so we can offer you personalised content and advertisements. 

During your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to set the cookies. You can disable cookies by configuring the appropriate browser settings, and you can also delete all data previously stored in your browser settings.

For details, please see:

https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

Third parties, including advertisers and/or social media companies, also set cookies on this website. For further information, please refer to our Cookie Policy:

Accessing, editing or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct and/or delete your personal data. In addition, you are entitled to withdraw any consent you might have given to have your personal data processed or to object to the processing of your personal data by AMVEST, as well as having the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have collected on you in a computer file to you or to an organisation whose name you have provided.

You can send a request to access, correct, delete or transfer your personal data or a request to withdraw

your consent to or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@amvest.nl. In order to verify that it was you who submitted the request, we may ask you to provide an identity document. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and in any event within four weeks. Personal data can only be deleted if the data is no longer relevant or must be retained in accordance with the statutory retention periods.

Complaints procedures

If you have any complaints about compliance with this Privacy Statement or about a violation of your rights under the law, please contact the AMVEST Compliance Officer. 

In addition, you have the option to submit a complaint to the national Dutch data regulator, the Personal Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You will find further details at the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Security

AMVEST is committed to protecting your data privacy and takes appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure and unlawful modification. The company does this, among other things, through its IT security policy, by training employees and by using secure storage and connections. If you believe your data is not adequately protected or have reason to believe your data is being abused, please contact us at avg@amvest.nl

Amsterdam, 24th May 2018

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses several functional cookies – such as remembering language settings – and non-functional cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that remember your preferences while browsing and store them on your computer.

Do cookies know who I am?

No – cookies do not know your name, address, age or other personal data; they only remember your preferences and interests based on browsing behaviour.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to analyse traffic on the website. The purpose of this collection of traffic data is to improve the website. Google must share the information and data it collects – including through the use of cookies – with third parties if it is required to do so under the law. In addition, Google is authorised to share this data with third parties to the extent the data is processed by third parties on behalf of Google. AMVEST will not use the traffic data to track individual users.

Some pages contain embedded content, e.g. YouTube videos, widgets or social media buttons. By downloading this information, you also download the cookies of the provider in question to your computer. AMNEST has no control over these cookies

Cookie settings

Through their respective settings, all commonly used web browsers (including Internet Explorer, Mozilla, Firefox, Google Chrome and their equivalents for mobile devices) provide the option to delete all cookies or permanently reject cookies.

Disable cookies:

Please search online for the cookie disable options of your browser or device or visit one of the links below: 

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB&co=GENIE.Platform=Desktop

Firefox (Mozilla): https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/disable-third-party-cookies

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies